Super silver haul for Forfar curling kids

From Left, Neil Sutherland, Fraser Thomson, Robert Fawns, Grant Barr.
From Left, Neil Sutherland, Fraser Thomson, Robert Fawns, Grant Barr.

There were super silvers for two Forfar Young Curlers at the recent Asham Under 21 Slam competition held in Inverness.

Curlers Robert Fawns and Lesley Young were part of the second-placed teams in the Men’s and Women’s sections respectively.

There were also good showings from FYC members Thomas Halder, whose team reached the semi-finals, Kerr Sands, whose side made the quarter-finals, and Haily Duff whose team finished third.

In the men’s section, Grant Barr skipping with Robert Fawns (FYC) third, Fraser Thomson second and Neil Sutherland lead, won all four games in the round robin to top their group.

In the quarter-finals Team Barr beat Callum MacLean 8-6 then in the semi-final, made easy work of Team Carswell and were off after six ends and an 8-2 scoreline.

In the final, Team Barr were up against RCA Team Bryce.

Bryce exploited his last stone advantage in the opening end of the final, clinically finishing off excellent early play from his rink to post a triple.

A steal in three and a two in five saw Bryce lead 6-1 at the halfway stage.

Barr manufactured a two in eight but shook after Bryce posted a single in nine for an 8-4 win and the trophy.

RCA Team Robin Brydone skip, David Baird third, Calum Greenwood second and Thomas Halder (FYC) playing lead, won three and drew one in the round robin stages to finish top of their group.

In the quarter-finals, Team Brydone beat Team McIntyre 11-4.

Then in the semi-final, Team Brydone were beaten in a thrilling game against fellow RCA Team Bryce in a high scoring 10-9 defeat.

Kerr Sands (skip), Craig Paterson (FYC) (third) with Adam Flint (FYC) playing second, and Drew Thomson playing lead, had two wins, one draw and a loss in the round robin stage.

Team Sands finished second in their group and qualified for the quarter-finals where they lost 4-7 to Team Carswell.

Team McIntyre, with Craig Joiner (FYC) subbing in at third, had one win, two losses and a draw to finish fourth in the group in the round robin stages.

In the quarter-finals, Team McIntyre lost to Team Brydone 11-4.

James Hay (skip) with Euan MacDiarmid (third), Gregor Bousie (third), and Bruce Keillor (FYC, lead) had one win and three losses.

Team Hay did not qualify for the knockout stages.

In the women’s section, Lesley Young (FYC) skip, Amy MacDonald third, Katherine Spain second and Marran Nicol lead finished the round robin on one win, one draw and two losses, and qualified for the semi-finals.

In the semi-final, Lesley Young’s team ran out easy winners against Team Wood with a 9-4 victory.

Then in the final, Team Young’s rink got off to a slow start, losing a two against the head in the second end following multiple misses leaving them a mountain to climb against a firing Morrison rink.

However they hung in and posted a two in seven to trail 4-3, forcing a single then squared the game with a two in nine.

Team Young’s front end set up cover and with three stones to go Morrison faced a shot largely hidden in the four foot with a counter of her own on the wing.

She played a high quality running tap back to roll a second to the wing and asked the question of Young.

Young got the weight on her draw but not the line and her stone lay shot but exposed and Morrison calmly made the hit for three for a slightly unreflective 8-5 score line and the title.

Katie Murray skip, with Sophie Jackson third, Hailey Duff (FYC) second and Ellie Fraser lead had three wins and a loss.

Team Murray qualified for the semi-finals second in their group after the round robin.

In a close semi-final against Team Morrison, singles were exchanged with hammer in every end except for the second when Team Morrison got the only two of the game.

The final score was 6-5 in favour of Team Morrison.

In the third/fourth place playoff Team Murray beat Team Wood with a steal in the last end to win 6-4.