Silver medal in Thun for Forfar curlers

Forfar Young Curlers.
Forfar Young Curlers.

The representatives of Forfar Young Curlers gave an excellent showing on their club’s behalf at the European Junior Curling Tour in Switzerland.

There were five members of the club in Thun, Switzerland last weekend as part of the tour, with at least one playing in each of the four teams representing Scotland.

Thomas Halder played for RCA Team Brydone, Duncan Menzies featured for Performance Foundation Team Mouat, Stuart Taylor turned out for Performance Foundation Team Taylor and Hailey Duff was part of RCA Team Murray.

Bruce Mouat skip, Duncan Menzies (FYC) third, Derrick Sloan second, and Angus Dowell (FYC) lead picked up the silver medal.

They were defeated by Team Ali of Russia who had already beaten the Scots in the round robin - final score was 9-4 to Team Ali.

Robin Brydone skip, David Baird third, Calum Greenwood second and Thomas Halder (FYC) lead had a pretty good weekend after a slow start.

They lost their first game vs Brunner (Switzerland) 3-7 and current World Junior Champion Schwaller (Switzerland) 2-8, but found form with three wins to quality for the quarter-finals.

There they won a close game but they were undone in the semi-finals, Team Ali ending their progress 6-5.

Team Brydone were then beaten in the third/fourth playoff, losing 3-7 to Team Schwaller.

Stuart Taylor (FYC) skip, Bobby Lammie third, Gregor Cannon second, and Ross Fraser lead had one win vs Brunner (Switzerland) 6-5 and four defeats vs Schwaller (Switzerland), Hindseth (Norway), Brydone (Scotland) and Lottenbach (Switzerland).

In the Women’s section, Katie Murray skip with Sophie Jackson third, Hailey Duff (FYC) second and Ellie Fraser lead did not have the best weekend, but most games were very close.

Against Wrana (Sweden) the game was 5-5 after eight ends, but in the extra end with hammer, Wrana secured the win 5-6.

Losses then followed to Brunner (Switzerland) 3-6, Team Keiser (Switzerland) 5-7 and Team Stritt (Switzerland) 7-8.

Finally, in the last round robin game, the Scots girls got a win on the board with a 4-2 win over Baudysova (Czech Republic).

The Girls’ final was between Wrana (Sweden) and Gisler (Switzerland) with Wrana taking it 4-1.

Congratulations must also go to FYC players Euan MacDiarmid and Bruce Keillor on winning the Low Road final at the Asham Under-17 Slam at Greenacres last month.

Euan (FYC) skip, with Drew Thomson third, Keillor (FYC) second and Ross Cormack lead, were in the Group of Death along with Luke Carson’s Hamilton rink, Team Lisa Davie and Ross Whyte’s Dumfries foursome.

But they managed to win two out of three games to finish second in the group vs White 4-6, Davie 7-1, and Carson 5-3.

In the Low Road semi-final, Team MacDiarmid were up against Team Hamilton, winning easily 11-3.

It was on to the final of the Low Road where another all-girl team were in Team MacDiarmid’s way.

The FYC team piled the pressure on Team Kerr right from the start, eventually running out 12-3 winners in six ends.

Scott Lockhart (skip) with Kerr Waddell third, Alistair Torrance (second) and James Craik (FYC) lead won all three of their group games vs Al-Saffar 6-5, Waterfront Two 11-0 and McConnell 10-2 to progress directly to the High Road semi-final.

But up against the experienced Team McNay of Lockerbie, Team Lockhart couldn’t really get anything going on the tricky end sheet and lost out 2-5.

Ellie Hamilton (skip) with Layla Al-Saffar (FYC) third, Alex Mackintosh (FYC) second and Jodie Duff (FYC) lead had one win vs McConnell 7-2 and two losses vs Lockhart 5-6 and Waterfront Two 2-5.

Team Hamilton made it to the Low Road quarter-finals courtesy of winning 11 ends in the round robin stage which was enough to take the final knockout place.

They won in the quarter-final after a dramatic encounter before facing Team MacDiarmid, losing 11-3 to the in-form outfit.