Forfar Academy sports awards

SPORTS AWARDS: The Forfar Academy sports winners for session 2011-12 pictured with modern pentathlete Louise Helyer from Kirriemuir.
SPORTS AWARDS: The Forfar Academy sports winners for session 2011-12 pictured with modern pentathlete Louise Helyer from Kirriemuir.

Forfar Academy’s annual sports winners lunch took place just before the end of term.

Over 60 pupils attended the lunch and received their certificates, medals and trophies.

Pupils had taken part in a sports day, competing in a range of athletics events, picking up points for first to sixth places.

All pupils who had achieved a first to third place were invited to attend the lunch to receive their certificates and first to third overall places were also presented with a medal.

Overall winners also received a trophy, presented at the annual prize-giving.

This year Louise Helyer from Kirriemuir presented the awards after a short speech on her sporting background.

Louise is a modern pentathlete, who has competed for Great Britain at numerous World Cups and European Championships.

She also competed at a Commonwealth Games and narrowly missed out on an Olympic place for London.

After the presentation, food was provided by Mrs Whyte of the home economics department and the pupils were able to sit and discuss their success.

The main prize-winners were as follows:-

S1 girls:

Natasha Laing, third in the 1500 metres; Shannon Torrie, second in the 800 metres and 1500 metres, third in the 100 metres and third in long jump; Kiera Mitchell, third in the 800 metres; Katie Valentine, first in the 800 metres and third in the 300 metres; Caitlin Allan, second in shot putt; Caitlin Milne, third in shot putt; Abbie McLaren, first in shot putt; Brogan Hughes, first in long jump, second in high jump and third in the 200 metres; Chloe Thomson, first in the 1500 metres, second in the 100 metres, 200 metres and 300 metres and long jump, and third in high jump; Charlotte Robertson, first in the 100 metres, 200 metres and 300 metres, second in long jump and third in high jump; Chloe Stuppart, first in discus; Sophie Young, second in discus; Ashleigh Stewart, third in discus.

S1 boys:

Mark Smith, first in discus and long jump, second in the 100 metres, second in high jump and third in the 200 metres; Robbie Gooderham, second in the 1500 metres; Keegan Morris, third in the 800 metres; David Clarke, second in the 200 metres, 400 metres, 800 metres and long jump, third in the 100 metres, 1500 metres and high jump; Callum Clark, first in the 100 metres, 200 metres 400 metres, 800 metres and 1500 metres and third in shot putt; Morgan Legge, second in shot putt; Josh Hampton, first in shot putt and high jump and second in discus; Cameron Keith, third in discus; Grant Longmuir, third in the 400 metres; Connor Thomson, third in long jump.

S2 girls:

Carol Anne Thomson, first in the 100 metres, 200 metres, three metres, long jump, discus and javelin; third in shot putt; Rowan Ramage, first in the 1500 metres, second in the 100 metres and 800 metres, and third in the 200 metres and 300 metres; Joanna Richardson, first in high jump, second in the 200 metres, long jump and discus; Heather Robertson, second in the 300 metres; Rebekah Brown, first in the 800 metres, third in long jump and high jump; Megan Baty, second in shot putt; Rachelle Milton, first in shot putt and third in discus; Carla Guest, third in the 100 metres; Nicole Brand, second in high jump.

S2 boys:

Kyle Clark, first in the 200 metres, four metres, 800 metres and 1500 metres, third in the 100 metres, long jump and high jump; Michael Baldie, first in long jump, high jump and discus and third in shot putt; Sam Cooper, first in the 100 metres, second in discus and third in the 200 metres; Liam Shortridge, second in the 400 metres and long jump; Ethan Glennie, first in shot putt and javelin; Jack Wilson, second in the shot putt and javelin and third in discus; Jason King, second in the 100 metres and 200 metres; Aaron De Veres, second in high jump; Lewis Robertson, third in the 800 metres and 1500 metres; Kieran Crichton, second in the 800 metres and 1500 metres and third in the 400 metres; Euan McDermid, third in javelin.

S3 girls:

Chloe Robinson, first in shot putt and javelin and second in discus; Keris Douglas, first in the 300 metres, discus and long jump, second in the 100 metres, 200 metres and 15000 metres, third in the 800 metres, shot putt and javelin; Katie Hogarth, second ion the 800 metres and long jump and third in the 1500 metres; Laura Wilson, first in the 100 metres, 200 metres, 800 metres, 1500 metres and high jump; second in the 300 metres, shot and javelin and third in long jump and discus; Faye Lockwood, second in high jump and third in the 100 metres; Stephanie Dallas, third in the 200 meters and 300 metres.

S3 boys:

Connor Patel, first in the 100 metres, 1500 metres and long jump; third in the 400 metres and 800 metres; Callum Brown, second in discus and javelin; Andrew Sinclair, second in high jump and triple jump; Craig Patterson, third in long jump and triple jump; Robert Clarke, first in the 100 metres, 400 metres, 800 metres, high jump, triple jump and second in the 200 metres and 1500 metres; Cameron Wight, first in the 200 metres and third in the 1500 metres; Stuart Townes, first in shot putt, second in the 400 metres and 800 metres, third in the 100 metres, 200 metres, discus and javelin; Ryan Stirton, first in discus, second in shot putt and third in high jump.

Sports champions: S1 girls - 1, Chloe Thomson; 2, Charlotte Robertson; 3, Brogan Hughes; S1 boys - 1, Callum Clark; 2, Mark Smith; 3, David Clarke; S2 girls - 1, Carol-Anne Timmons; 2, Joanna Richardson; 3, Rowan Ramage; S2 boys - 1, Kyle Clark; 2, Michael Baldie; 3, Ethan Glennie; S3 girls - Laura Wilson; 2, Keris Douglas; 3, Katie Hogarth; S3 boys - 1, Robert Clarke; 2, Connor Patel; 3, Stuart Towns.