Swapping snow and ice for sand and surf

'heading' for Oz, Forfarian Steph Bruce with travelling companion Mark Shearer

'heading' for Oz, Forfarian Steph Bruce with travelling companion Mark Shearer

0
Have your say

THE Dundee College awards ceremony was a real high spot for a Forfar-based student – before she jetted off Down Under to work asa fitness instructor.

Stephanie Bruce, of Forfar, gained her HND sports coaching with development of sport award at the ceremony held in the Caird Hall in Dundee, before setting off on the first stage of her journey to Australia the next day.

While it might be at the other side of the world, Australia is a little familiar to Stephanie who has visited both Melbourne and Sydney before, while Oz is a whole new experience for her travelling companion, fellow sports student, Mark Shearer.

Both students are heading for the Victoria State capital and intend to spend a year in Australia. The students decided in January that they wanted to travel and work abroad and have been planning the trip since then.

Steph, whose favourite sports are kayaking and skiing admits that she might pursue a change in direction in terms of working in a subtropical environment and, despite having studied sport for the past three years, is keen to add to her skills.

“I might do the Australian lifeguard course, which is different from ours,” explained the 20-year-old.

“A job as a life-guard on the sun-kissed beach certainly sounds attractive as the Scottish winter looms.”

Mark however is aiming to stick with the skills he has been honing at college.

“I’m a qualified, level II fitness instructor so I’m aiming to work in a gym,” said the 21-year-old.

People from the Dispatch and Herald area were well represented among this year’s Dundee College award-winners.

The full list includes:-

HNC Accounting - Eilidh Cameron, Forfar; Nicola Dunsire, Forfar.

HND Accounting - Kerr Robertson, Forfar.

PDA Systems Administration - Alister Baird and Dominic Hogg, Forfar.

HNC Computing –Fraser Sutherland, Forfar.

HND Computing Software Development - Kris Forbes, Forfar.

HND Computer Networking and Internet Technology - Angus Wilson, Kirriemuir.

HNC Business - Edward Findlay and Valona Gouck, Forfar.

HND Business - Brian Crichton, Forfar.

HNC in Human Resource Management - Alison Russell, Forfar.

Professional Development Award in Further Education - Carol Bain, Forfar; Kim Gall and Laura Watson, Kirriemuir.

Chartered Management Institute - Diploma in Management - Christina Phillips, Forfar.

Chartered Management Institute - Diploma in Public Service Leadership - Graeme Hay, Forfar.

HNC Legal Services - William Allardice, Forfar.

HND Advertising and Public Relations - Leona Joiner, Forfar.

HND International Business and Trade - Lois Bennett, Forfar.

HNC Police Studies - Ewan Cunningham, Forfar.

CIH Level 4 Certificate in Housing - Hazel Norrie, Forfar.

PDA – Workplace Assessment Using Direct and Indirect Methods - Karen McIntosh, Forfar.

City and Guilds Level 3 MA Vehicle Refinishing - Leith Foreman and Kris Maver, Forfar.

City and Guilds Level 3 MA Maintenance and Repair - Joseph Rogers, Kirriemuir.

SVQ Level 3 Plastering - Rhudi Kilcoyne, Kirriemuir.

SVQ Level 3 Plumbing Modern Apprenticeship - Billy Anderson, Fraser Anderson, Gary Durward and Darran Goetz, Forfar.

HNC Building Surveying - Sean Baxter, Kevin Smith and Craig Urquhart.

HND Building Surveying - Sean Baxter, Forfar.

HND Architectural Technology – Stuart Hutchison, Kirriemuir.

HND Engineering Systems – Anthony Bruce, Forfar.

HNC Petroleum Engineering - Duncan Hamilton and Robbie Hood, Kirriemuir.

HNC Social Sciences - Sarah Bruce and Darren Murray, Forfar.

HNC Applied Sciences - Malgorzata Liesk, Forfar.

SVQ Level 3 Laboratory and Associated Technical Activities (Industrial Path) - Pauline Lindsay, and Mark Millar, Forfar.

Cambridge Certificate in English Language Teaching - Lynne Burnett, Forfar; Lorcan Cook, Kirriemuir.

HND Acting & Performance - Steven Whtye, Forfar.

HNC Music – Joanne Millar, Kirriemuir.

HND Visual Communication - Kieron Cullen, Forfar.

HNC Contemporary Art Practice - Helen Fiddes, Kirriemuir; Gail Melville, Forfar; Michala Schonewald, Kirriemuir.

HND Textiles –-Hayley Glen, Forfar.

HNC Computer Games Development - Reece Ritchie and Sean Ross, Forfar.

HNC Media Analysis and Production - Alan Ferrier and Gary McIntosh, Forfar.

HNC Sports Coaching with Development of Sport - Gary Anderson, Forfar.

HND Sports Coaching with Development of Sport - Stephanie Bruce, Forfar.

HNC Beauty Therapy - Margaret Bruce, Forfar; Kirsty Ferguson, Kirriemuir.

HND Beauty Therapy - Elaine Davidson, Forfar; Lorna McNamara, Kirriemuir.

HNC Fashion Make Up - Gail Smith, Forfar.

HNC Hospitality - Jenna Donald, Letham.

SVQ Level 3 Professional Cookery Intensive- Kieran Cassidy, and Cameron Dewar, Forfar.

Allied Health Professions: Diagnostic Imaging - Clair Trethowan, Forfar.

SVQ Level 3 Health and Social Care Adults - Gillian Carnegie, Forfar; Eileen Cassidy and Ann Doig, Kirriemuir.

SVQ Level 3 Children’s Care Learning and Development - Kirsty Sweeney, Forfar.

SVQ Level 3 Parks, Gardens and Green Space - Terry Bertie, Forfar.