Successful show despite the weather

Despite the weather, and a last minute cancelleation of the bulk of the show's event, its cattle and sheep classes still managed to go ahead and were judged under cover at Lawrie and Symington's Forfar Mart.
Despite the weather, and a last minute cancelleation of the bulk of the show's event, its cattle and sheep classes still managed to go ahead and were judged under cover at Lawrie and Symington's Forfar Mart.

The organisers of Kirriemuir Show managed to salvage some classes at the weekend after cancelling the bulk of activities due to the weather.

With the showfield waterlogged after heavy rain overnight on Thursdy and into Friday, the committee took the decision to move the livestock classes to Lawrie and Symington’s Forfar Mart, with judging going ahead on Saturday morning.

Despite the short notice, a good crowd of spectators turned out to watch the event.

Results

Cattle: Aberdeen Angus Champion (Reekie Engineering Silver Cup)-Edward Scott;

Commercial cattle-Champion Animal W A Peters, reserve G Cameron; Best Cross Bred Calf bred by exhibitor (The James A Peters Trophy) Winner G Cameron, Reserve W A Peters; Best Pair in any one of Classes 42–49 inclusive–The John Waddell Memorial Cup- Winner W A Peters, Reserve W A Peters; Most Points in Commercial Cattle Section–(Airlie Cup) Winner W A Peters; Best Cross Cow and Calf (The Haughs of Benshie Quaich)– Winner W Mclaren, Reserve-W A Peters; Class 41 Cross Cow - 1 G Cameron, 2 W McLaren, 3 W McLaren, 4 W A Peters; Class 41a Cross Cow and Suckling Calf (unhaltered) 1 W McLaren, 2 W A Peters, 3 G Cameron, 4 B Pattullo; Class 42 Bull Calf, Continental Cross, born on or after 1.1.15: 1 G Cameron, 2 W A Peters, 3 W A Peters, 4 W McLaren; Class 43 Heifer Calf, Continental Cross, born on or after 1.1.15-1 W A Peters, 2 W A Peters, 3 W A Peters, 4 B Pattullo; Class 45 Bull Calf, Continental Cross, born on or after 1.9.14 and before 1.1.15-1 W A Peters, 2 W A Peters, 3 S Brown; Class 46 Heifer Calf, Continental Cross, born on or after 1.9.14 and before 1.1.15-1 W A Peters, 2 W A Peters; Class 47 Heifer born before 1.9.14-1 W A Peters, 2 W A Peters, 3 A & L Nelson, 4 J Lumgair; Class 48 Bullock born before 1.9.14-1 W A Peters, 2 J Lumgair; Champion Butchers Animal – F & F Farquharson (Meikle Coull Centenary Trophy)-Winner J & A Peters & Son, reserve Steel; Class 49 Best Butchers Animal–(Shown unhaltered)-1 J A Peters & Son, 2 J Lumgair, 3 Steel, 4 Steel.

Limousin: Champion-W Lawson, reserve W Lawson; The McLaren Trophy for Best Limousin Opposite Sex to the Champion-Winner W Lawson; Class 52 Bull born on or after 1.6.13 and before 1.6.14-1 W McLaren, 2 S Fotheringham; Class 54 Heifer born on or after 1.6.12 and before 1.6.13-1 W Lawson, Class 56-Heifer or Bull Calf born after 1.6.14-1 L Wylie, 2 W McLaren.

Charolais: Champion-WP & K Drysdale, reserve Major D Walter; Class 62 Bull born on or after 1.6.13 and before 1.6.14-1 Major D Walter, 2 Major D Walter; Class 63 Cow born before 1.6.12-1 WK & P Drysdale, 2 JA & MF McMillan, 3 E Scott; Class 65 Heifer born on or after 1.6.13 and before 1.6.14-1 Major D Walter; Class 66 Heifer or Bull Calf born on or after 1.6.14-1 JA & MF McMillan, 2 WK & P Drysdale, 3 E Scott.

Simmental: Champion H Duff, reserve G & M Smith; Best Simmental Opposite Sex to Champion–Winner G & M Smith, reserve G & M Smith; Best Pair of Simmentals Bred by Exhibitor (The Drumgley Cup)-Winner G & M Smith; Class 72 Bull born on or after 1.6.13 and before 1.6.14-1 H Duff, 2 G & M Smith, 3 G & M Smith, 4 H Duff; Class 74 Heifer born on or after 1.6.12 and before 1.6.13-1 H Duff; Class 75 Heifer born on or after 1.6.13 and before 1.6.14-1 G & M Smith, 2 H Duff; Class 76 Bull or Heifer Calf born on or after 1.6.14-1 H Duff, 2 G & M Smith, 3 G & M Smith, 4 H Duff; Class 77 A Pair of Simmental Cattle from any class/classes, excluding Senior Bulls and Senior Cows Both animals to be bred by exhibitor-1 G & M Smith;

Continental cattle: (Any Breed)–Champion Continental (any breed) WK & P Drysdale; Best Group of Three from the Continental Cattle Sections (The Craigton Cup)-Winner G & M Smith, Reserve Major D Walter; Stockmans Points Cup–W A Peters; Bruce Nicoll Memorial Trophy–W McLaren, Jack Pattullo Trophy–W A Peters; Tayside Lime Cup–WK & P Drysdale;

Highland Cattle: Champion Highland Animal-Champion Ranch Livestock, reserve HA & A Garton, Best Female Highland Animal– Winner Ranch Livestock, reserve HA & A Garton; Class 92 Cow in milk or with Calf at foot-1 H A & A Garton; Class 91-Bull any age-1 H A & A Garton; Class 93 Heifer born in 2012-1 H A & A Garton; Class 94 Heifer born in 2013 1 Ranch Livestock; Class 95 Heifer born in 2014-1 H A & A Garton; Class 96 Calf born in 2015-1 H A & A Garton; Class 97 A Pair of Highland Cattle shown and owned by exhibitor-1 H A & A Garton

Best Young Handler in Cattle Section-James Adam, reserve Lynsey Nelson.

Sheep: Suffolk-Champion James Scott, reserve Gordon Mackie; The Findowrie Cup for Best Animal Opposite Sex to Champion-Winner Gordon Mackie; Bank of Scotland Trophy – Group of Four, one animal from either Class102 or 103 and one each from Class 104, 105 and 106-Winner Gordon Mackie; Class 101 Aged Ram 1 James Scott, 2 Gordon Mackie; Class 102 Shearling 1 Thomas A Sands, 2 C Whitton, 3 Gordon Mackie; Class 103 Ram Lamb-1 Gordon Mackie, 2 Gordon Mackie, 3 James Scott, 4 Thomas A Sands; Class 104 Ewe (having reared a lamb this year)-1 Gordon Mackie, 2 Thomas A Sands; Class 105 Gimmer-1 Christine A Croal, 2 Gordon Mackie, 3 James Scott, 4 Thomas A Sands; Class 106 Ewe Lamb-1 James Scott, 2 Gordon Mackie, 3 Christine A Croal; 4 Thomas A Sands; Class 107-Pair of untrimmed lambs (MV accredited) 1 Thomas A Sands, 2 Christine A Croal, 3 Gordon Mackie

North Blackface Sheep-Champion Duncan Beaton, reserve D Nicoll; Best Group of Females in Blackface Section (comprising Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe Lamb bred by exhibitor) Winner-D Nicoll, reserve Cadagon Estate; Best Blackface Group (comprising Ram, Shearling or older, Ewe, Gimmer, Ram Lamb and Ewe Lamb)-Winner Duncan Beaton, reserve D Nicoll; Best Blackface Male and Female bred by exhibitor-Winner Duncan Beaton, reserve D Nicoll; Best Blackface Ram-Winner Duncan Beaton, reserve Cadagon Estate; Best Blackface Female-Winner D Nicoll, reserve-Cadagon Estate; Best Group of Males from Classes 111(N), 112(N), 113(N) and 114(N)-Winner Duncan Beaton, reserve-Cadagon Estate; Best One Crop Ewe-Winner D Nicoll; Champion Blackface Sheep Rosette donated by Breeders’ Association Class 111(N) Ram (3 shear and over)-1 Cadagon Estates, 2 Duncan Beaton; Class 112(N) Ram (2 shear) 1 Cadagon Estates, 2 Duncan Beaton; Class 113(N) Shearling Ram-1 Duncan Beaton, 2 Cadagon Estates, 3 Duncan Beaton, 4 D Nicoll; Class 114(N) Ram Lam-1 Duncan Beaton, 2 D Nicoll, 3 D Nicoll, 4 N & A Kydd; Class 115(N) Ewe (in milk) 1 N & A Kydd, 2 D Nicoll, 3 Duncan Beaton, 4 Cadagon Estates; Class 116(N) Ewe (in milk, 1 crop)-1 D Nicoll; Class 117(N) Gimmer-1 Duncan Beaton, 2 Cadagon Estates, 3 D Nicoll, 4 Cadagon Estates; Class 118(N) Ewe Lamb-1 Cadagon Estates, 2 D Nicoll, 3 Duncan Beaton, 4 Cadagon Estates.

South Blackface Sheep-Champion Tay & Torridon Estates, reserve W & A Walker; The Peter Alexander Trophy – Best Opposite Sex to Champion- Winner W & A Walker; The Glen Cally Rosebowl-Winner Tay & Torridon Estates, reserve Mark Simpson; Champion Blackface Sheep Rosette donated by Breeders’ Association Class 122(S) Ram (2 shear)-1 W & A Walker; Class 123(S) Shearling Ram-1 W & A Walker, 2 Tay & Torridon Estates, 3 Katie Fairlie, 4 Alicks Ramsay; Class 124(S) Ram Lamb-1 Tay & Torridon Estates, 2 Mark Simpson, 3 W & A Walker; Class 125(S) Ewe in milk-1 Mark Simpson, 2 Katie Fairlie, 3 W & A Walker; Class 126(S) ewe (in milk, 1 crop)-1 Tay & Torridon Estates, 2 W & A Walker, 3 Euan Rogerson; Class 127(S) Gimmer 1st W & A Walker, 2 Tay & Torridon Estates, 3 Euan Rogerson; Class 128(S) Ewe lamb-1 W & A Walker, 2 Tay & Torridon Estates, 3 Mark Simpson, 4 W & A Walker.

Texel-Champion A & T Greenhill, reserve A & J Alston; Best Group of Three (at least one must be home-bred)-Winner A & T Greenhill, reserve A & J Alston; Class 141 Two Shear and over-1 A & T Greenhill; Class 142 Shearling-1 A & T Greenhill, 2 Steel & Close, 3 Bruce Keillor, 4 Bruce Keillor; Class 143 Tup Lamb-1 A & T Greenhill, 2 A & T Greenhill, 3 Steel & Close, 4 A & J Alston; Class 144 Ewe in Milk or had a Lamb-1 A & T Greenhill, 2 Steel & Close, 3 A & J Alston, 4 Fraser Dandie; Class 145 Gimmer-1 A & J Alston, 2 A & J Alston, 3 A & T Greenhill, 4 Bruce Keillor; Class 146 Ewe Lamb-1 A & T Greenhill, 2 A & T Greenhill, 3rd A & J Alston, 4 A & J Alston

Beltex-Champion G & F Burke, reserve Bryan Wylie; Pairs competition 1male/1 female-special rosettes- Winner B Wylie, reserve A & J Alston, Class 151 (B) Tup (Shearling and over) 1 Bryan Wylie, 2 Bryan Wylie, 3 Ian Reid 4 Steven Smith; Class 152(B) Tup Lamb-1 Bryan Wylie, 2 Bryan Wylie, 3 A & J Alston, 4 Bryan Wylie; Class 153(B) Ewe having reared a lamb this year-1 G & F Burke, 2 A & J Alston, 3 Ian Reid, 4 Hugh Gordon; Class 154(B) Gimmer-1 A & J Alston, 2 G & F Burke, 3 Ian Reid, 4 Bryan Wylie; Class 155(B) Ewe Lamb-1 Bryan Wylie, 2 G & F Burke, 3 G & F Burke, 4 A & J Alston.

Any other breed: Champion A & J Adam, reserve A & J Adam; Pairs competition 1male/1 female – special rosettes-Winner A & J Adam; Class 151 Tup (Shearling and over)-1 Kirsty Neil, 2 Robert S Morris, 3 Robert & Hazel McNee; Class 152 Tup Lamb-1 A & J Adam, 2 Kirsty Neil, 3 A & J Adam, 4 Kirsty Neil; Class 153 Ewe having reared a lamb this year-1 A & J Adam, 2 Robert S Morris, 3 A & J Adam, 4 Kirsty Neil; Class 154 Gimmer-1 A & J Adam, 2 Robert & Hazel McNee, 3 Kerry Richardson, 4 Robert S Morris; Class 155 Ewe Lamb-1 A & J Adam, 2 A & J Adam, 3 Robert S Morris

Commercial Sheep: Champion Helen Smith, reserve J D Steele; Best Pen of Prime Lambs from classes 141 and 142-Winner J D Steele, reserve Callum Naismith; Class 161 3 Prime Lambs (light)-1 J D Steele, 2 W Mather & Sons, 3 Robert S Morris; Class 162 3 Prime Lambs (heavy)-1 Callum Naismith, 2 Andrew Beattie, 3 Callum Naismith; Class 163 3 Ewe Lambs (any breed or cross, not in any other Class or Section)-1 Helen Smith, 2 Andrew Beattie, 3 W Mather & Sons, 4 Callum Naismith; Class 164 3 Gimmers (any breed or cross, not in any other Class or Section)-1 J D Steele, 2 Robert S Morris, 3 Robert S Morris, 4 David Black; Class 167 3 Mule Gimmers-1 David Black, 2 David Black; Class 169 Ewe and a pair of lambs – any cross or breed-1 Steven Smith, 2 Helen Smith, 3 J D Steele, 4 Robert S Morris.

Best Young Handler in Sheep Section – The Jan Wilson Young Handler’s Trophy-Rachel Burke.

Davidson’s of Blairgowrie have donated two crooks for the winners of each section: Section 1-Winner Rachel Burke, Section 2 Winner Kirsty Neil.

Section 1: Open to handlers from 5 years and up to and including 12 years-1 Rachel Burke, 2 Fraser Dandie, 3 Robbie Burke; Section 2: Open to handlers from 13 years and up to and including 16 years on the day of the show-1 Kirsty Neil, 2 James Adam, 3 Craig Hay, 4 Bruce Pattullo.