PRIZE-WINNING PUPILS AT FORFAR ACADEMY

THE following pupils at Forfar Academy were presented with prizes at the end of the 2009/2010 session:-

S1 Go for Gold Certificates:- Holly Aiton, Talha Ali, Iona Allan, Calum Anderson, Stuart Anderson, Andrew Archibald, Katelyn Bedford, Darren Bell, Niamh Bertram, Sandi Bisset, Amy Bissett, Cara Black, Innes Black, Bradley Borland, Callum Boyd, Ellice Brannan, Rachel Brewster, Callum Brown, Erin Brown, Abigail Cairns, Lisa Campbell, Gregor Cant, Keenan Carnegie, James Carrie, Nikki Catto, Louise Chalmers, Matthew Cheyne, Katherine Clapperton, Rhoni Clarke, Robert Clarke, Erin Clyne, Alix Coleman, Amee Coleman, Joanne Coupar, Sian Craigon, Louise Cromar, Geordie Cryle, Sophie Dakers, Stephanie Dallas, Elizabeth Dandie, Callum Davey, Jack Davidson, Katy Davidson, Lauren Davidson, Sean Davidson, Jenna Deacon, Saul Docherty, Straun Doherty, Sophie Donaldson, Chloe Douglas, Keris Douglas, Erin Downie, Hailey Duff, Jodie Duncan, Kara Duncan, Rachael Dunn, Laura Duthie, Aiden Edmeades, Connor Edmeades, Jonathan Fenwick, Chloe Ferrar, Nikia Ferrie, Sophie Fitzpatrick, Blair Fleming, Connie Fleming, Nathan Flight, Emily Forbes, Emma Forbes, Ryan Forsyth, Shannon Fraser, Dale Fullerton Leona Gair, Darren Gill, Duncan Gillies, Sarah Glendinning, Cally Gooderham, Beckie-Leigh Gordon, Allan Grant, Hannah Grant, Karen Greig, Ryan Greig, Ruadth Griffin, Tami Guilcher, James Henderson, Bethany Heyes, Aaron Higgins, Katie Hogarth, Kieran Hollins, Dylan Horne, Lauren Hutcheon, Jack Hutchinson, Luke Hutchinson, Gavin Irvine, Jade Ivster, Elizabeth Johnstone, David Joiner, Liam Kelly, Stacey Kelly, Sarah King, Cameron Kydd, Rachael Kydd, Regan Lawson, Blair Leighton, Faye Lockwood, Jordan Lovegrove, Erinn Lucas, Andrew Lumgair, Sophie Mackintosh, Dylan MacLean, Amber Mann, Ian Mann, Szymon Masiak, Chloe Mason, Catrina Massie, Zara McBean, Ellie McCallum, Samantha McCoubrey, Lucy McDermott, Rosemary McDonald, Shaun McIntyre, Chloe McVicar, Lewis Meldrum, Jamie Menmuir, Beth Milne, Deacon Milne, Holly Milne, Alyssa Mitchell, Murray Mitchell, Lauren Mulligan, Jayne Nicoll, Lisa Norrie, Jenna Ogilvie, Craig Paterson, Molly Peters, Gavin Petrie, Lewis Phillip, Liam Rattray, Fraser Reid, Megan Reid, Mark Rennie, Keiran Robertson, Chloe Robinson, Emma Ross, Georgia Scott, Jonathan Scott, Ruth Scott, Holly Shepherd, Clare Simpson, Rosalin Simpson, Dominic Skinner, Kayleigh Skinner, Luke Smith, Connor Soutter, Elaina Stewart, Rebekah Stewart, Ryan Stirton, Jordan Sutherland, Symone Sutton, Paulina Szczerska, Jordan-Lee Taylor, Nicole Thomson, Taylor Thomson, Libbie Usher, Conner Wallace, Emily Wallace, Lachlan Wallace, Niamh Walsh, Ciaran Wark, Jamie Watson, Romanna Watson, Leanne Welsh, Cameron Wight, Callum Wilkie, Laura Wilson, Nicole Wilson, Shaun Wilson, Stephanie Winks, Sean Wood and John Wright.

S2 Go for Gold Certificates:- Caitlin Adams, Neil Aitken, Sky Allan, Kristopher Auld, Philip Barr, Richard Bartalos, Daniel Baty, Andrew Beattie, Sean Black, Daniel Buchan, Megan Burns, Dylan Byrne, Isla Cameron, Kirsty Cheyne, Jayde Clark, Eilidh Collins, Alan Conley, Richard Coyle, Megan Craig, Carol Crighton, Emma Davidson, Jim Davies, Connor Deas, Romy Diplexcito, Jordan Douglas, Laura Forbes, Lydia Forrest, Lynsey Gerrie, Daniel Green, Jennifer Greenhill, Rebecca Harrison, Kirsty Haynes, Mark Hood, Shannen Howcroft, Marcus Hudghton, Christopher Jannetta, Ewan Janoch, Katherine Jennings, Alice Johnston, Rachel Kelman, Dean Kettles, Amie-Louise Laing, Nairn Laurence, Deane Leith, Hannah Lorimer, Kerr Low, Luca Macari, Darcy MacDiarmid, Connor Mason, Caitlin Massie, Brodie McCash, Louise McDonald, Lisa McGhee, Steven McKenzie, Andrew Mihnevics, Victoria Millar, Robyn Moffat-Wall, Cameron Mollins, Andrew Montgomery-Fox, Skye Morris, Jessica Morton, Lee Myles, Tanya Myles, Douglas Pearson, Holly Ramage, Adam Reeves, Georgia Reid, Max Reid, Samantha Reynolds, Holly Richardson, Chloe Robertson, Danni Robertson, Jodie Robertson, Kristina Sackovska, Stephen Scotland, Kirean Smeaton, Caitlin Smith, Kirsten Smith, Leah Steel, Emma-Jane Stewart, Cameron Strachan, Jodie Stuart, Daniel Sturrock, Brooke Szillat, Daniel Tait, Jayne Taylor, Gavin Thomson, Rebecca Thomson, Natalia Tomaczkowska, Jasmin Valentine, Erin Watson, John Watson, Devon Webster, Siobahn Wilkie and Fraser Wilson.

S3 Pathway to Excellence Awards:- Umar Ahmed, Kieran Alexander, Sarah-Anne Auchterlonie, Linzi Baxter, Christopher Bell, Erin Bertram, Shannon Braid, Amy Brewster, Cara Brown, Ross Butchart, Murray Caird, Abbie Cargill, Claire Cassidy, Ella Clapperton, Philip Cooper, Chester Cornford, Andrew Coupar, Finlay Couston, Jodie Coutts, Adam Coventry, Dawn Crookshank, Emma Cuthill, Sam Davidson, Eva Docherty, Zoe Dryburgh, Connor Duffy, Callum Duncan, Kirsten Duncan, Ashleigh Fergus, Bethany Findlay, Ellie Finlayson, Claire Fletcher, Eilidh Fletcher, Chloe Forbes, Murray Forbes, Mairi Fugaccia, Scott Fullerton, Kaitlyn Garratley, Glen Gauld, Gemma Geekie, Ailsa Gill, Louie Glennie, Struan Gouck, Ryan Hampton, Ross Hampton, Shaun Harper, Jason Harris, Clari Hayman, Liam Hely, Jaye Henderson, Stuart Hill, Rachel Hill, Adam Hoggan, Lisa Hoggan, Michael Jarosz, Michelle Jarosz, Elaine Joiner, Rebecca Keith, John Kelly, Scott Kemp, Jemma Kidd, Ciara Kinnear, Dale Leith, Kara Low, Mod Macfarlane, Lisa Mackenzie, Iona Maclean, Bartosz Masiak, Bethan Massie, Kelly McCubbin, Cameron McIntosh, David McIntosh, Louise McIntosh, Ryan McIntosh, Sarah McIntyre, Karen McLeod, Joanne McVey, Jerra Mentiply, Courtney Milne, Fergus Mitchell, Caitlin Morris, Emma Morton, Amber Mowatt, Nicole Muir, Sarah Niven, Mark Ogg, Hannah Opiola, Mark Phillip, Daniella Pope, Louise Proctor, Rosie Purvey, Matthew Raitt, Jack Reid, Louise Rioch, Struan Robertson, Michael Rose, Lindsey Ross, Jas Shand, Clyde Simpson, Anna Simpson, Carla Smith, Lesley Smith, Alexandra Smith, Matthew Steel, Daniel Stewart, Fay Stewart, Abbie Stewart, Ian Stewart, Kerry Stirling, Rory Stodart, Carrie Strachan, Ryan Stuart, Stuart Thomson, Brodie Tierney-Orr, Kirsty Turek, Rebecca Wallace, Gemma Wark, Thomas Watson, Rachel Welsh, Paula Wilson, Rhys Wood, Kerenza Yates and Aimee Young.

S3 Certificates of merit:- Erin Bertram, Murray Caird, Ella Clapperton, Jodie Coutts, Adam Coventry, Ellie Finlayson, Shaun Harper, Sarah Niven, Louise Rioch, Jas Shand, Matthew Steel, Rory Stodart, Stuart Thomson, Kirsty Turek and Thomas Watson.

S4 certificates of merit:- Fiona Adam, Nina Cameron, Fergus Carnegie, Craig Coventry, Hannah Downie, Katherine Duncan, Katherine Haynes, Katie Henderson, Eilidh Hogg, Robyn Lee, Hannah Lucas, Jack Lucas, Keiran Lucas, Kirsty Lynch, Lois McBean, Oriana Moschovakis, Kelly Murray, Victoria Parker, Rachel Scott, Douglas Wren and Robbie Young.

S4 certificates of endeavour:- Fiona Adam, Rosie Aiton, David Allan, Kierran Allardice, Amy Archibald, Lucy Berry, Heather Buchanan, Claire Butchart, Nina Cameron, Fergus Carnegie, Lynlay Clark, Emily Clark, Rory Collins, Pamela Corbitt, Jade Coull, Hannah Downie, Katherine Duncan, Chelsea Easton, Kyle Emerson, Laura Farquhar, Aaron Gouck, Nicola Gray, Kimberly Hancox, Katherine Haynes, Abby Henderson, Katie Henderson, Eilidh Hogg, Ryan Hutcheon, Gillian Irvine, Lindsay Kinmond, Robyn Lee, Hannah Lucas, Jack Lucas, Keiran Lucas, Kirsty Lynch, Lois McBean, Sophie McInally, Daryn McMillan, Jamie McMurchie, Matthew Milne, Steven Milne, Amber Mitchell, Erin Mitchell, Oriana Moschovakis, Danielle Myles, Kerri Myles, David Nicholson, Declan Patullo, Daniel Penman, Ellen Ritchie, Ewan Robertson, Kara Robertson, Emma Ross, Rachel Scott, Amy Shand, Stephanie Shepherd, Stuart Shepherd, Ashley Simpson, Adele Smith, Diane Smith, Hannah Soutar, Jack Stirling, Nicola Torrie, Nicolle Whyte, Lesley Young and Robbie Young.

S5 certificates of merit:- Jacqueline Black, Alison Carter, Laing Croll, Karlene Douglas, Michael Ducat, Dean Fletcher, Rebecca Fletcher, Beth Harrison, Christopher Hynes, Tim Ip, Matthew Lowson, Eilidh McMinn, Jenni Pearson, Carrie Robertson and Joseph Young.

S5 certificates of endeavour:- Kaylie Adam, Rachel Beaton, Jason Bedford, Jacqueline Black, Laura Brennan, Leagh Burns, Bethany Caird, Abbie Carnegie, Stephanie Carnegie, Alison Carter, Michael Clark, Becky Coutts, Nicola Cownie, Laing Croll, Corrinna Docherty, Karlene Douglas, Michael Ducat, Jefferson Field, Silas Fleming, Dean Fletcher, Rebecca Fletcher, Robyn Fraser, Jessica Gibbon, Helen Gill, Beth Harrison, Kayleigh Hendry, Christopher Hynes, Tim Ip, Craig Knox, Shona Lean, Jodie Leith, Matthew Lowson, Chloe MacDonald, Alannah Mann, Kirsten McGregor, Eilidh McMinn, Rhys Meldrum, Michelle Nicoll, Jenni Pearson, Chimene Samson, Hilary Saunders, Clare Scott-Wallace, Elle Shepherd, Christy Simpson, Rebecca A. Smith, Rebecca J. Smith, Heather Smith, Victoria Stodart, Joanne Sweeney, Rachel Wilson and Joseph Young.

S6 certificates of merit:- Andrew Black, Ailsa Campbell, Sara Conley, Amy Fitzpatrick, Hannah Scott, Katherine Woodroffe and Victoria Zimmerman.

S6 certificates of endeavour:- Jenny Aitken, Aaron Barr, Andrew Black, Lisa Black, Timothy Buchan, Andrew Callander, Ailsa Campbell, Sara Conley, Laura Davidson, Kathryn Evans, Rachel Findlay, Amy Fitzpatrick, Kara Hill, Cameron Howie, Stephanie Jarosz, Erin Jones, Ferne Laurence, Murray Low, Laura MacGregor, Kelly McInally, Hannah Muir, Amy Murdie, Darren Murray, Leanne Nicoll, Hannah Scott, Lauren Stewart, Nicolle Strachan, Alasdair Thomson, Darryl Whitton, Rebecca Whyte and Victoria Zimmerman.

Sports awards:- S1 Girls (Kinnear Cup), Keris Douglas; runner-up, Beth Milne; S1 Boys (Graham Cup), Robert Clarke; runner-up, Liam Black; S2 girls (S2 Cup), Eilidh Collins; runner-up, Kayleigh Noble; S2 Boys (S2 Cup), Brodie McCash; runner-up, Gary Grant; S3 Girls (Renilson Cup), Caitlin Morris; runner-up, Jessica Peers; S3 Boys (Ramsay Cup), Connor Birse; runner-up, Adam Hoggan.

Rotary Club of Forfar Sports Cup - Jane Ritchie.

Schools Fantasy League Champion, Mark Phillip; runer-up, Mr D. Brown; Chapman Quaich, Fergus Mitchell; runner-up, Struan Robertson; Strathmore Schools Junior Rugby Player of the Year, Struan Robertson; Douglas Ramsay Memorial Trophy for Senior Rugby Player of the Year, Lee Alexander.

Awards for excellence in school or personal activities:- S2 Debating Shield, Jim Davies and Douglas Pearson; S2 Best Public Speaker (Craig Millar Cup), Eilidh Collins; East of Scotland Debating Finalists - Eilidh Collinsand Matthew Steel; Alana Keith Award, Rebecca Fletcher;

Forfar Community Council Shield - Amy Murdie and Greg Wingham; Frances Duncan Shield, David Allan; Kirsty Simpson Award, Chloe MacDonald;

Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme: Bronze Awards - Aaron Barr, Tim Buchan,Louise Calder, Laing Croll, Emma Cuthill, Jessica Gibbon, Kirsty Lynch, Sophie McInally, Alex McMichael, Oriana Moschovakis, Caitlin Orr and Lesley Young.

Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme: Silver Awards - Alex McMichael and Hilary Saunders.

UKMT Mathematical Challenge for S1/S2 2009 Best in School and Gold Award - Lisa McGhee, Caitlin Adams and Fraser Wilson; UKMT Mathematical Challenge for S3/S4 2009 Best in School and Gold Award, Adam Coventry;

Ebern Cup, Jessica Morton; William Bernard Memorial Trophy, Nicholas Johnston; Don & Low Bi-Centennial Trophy for Design and Technology, Andrew Callander; Rotary Club of Forfar Award for Technology, Andrew Callander; Nicoll Award for Craft & Skills, Fergus Carnegie.

Parent Council Cup, Andrew Black; Angus Junior Chef Competition, Courtney Milne; Head Teacher's Award for Citizenship, Purple Castle Products; Dr Jamieson Award for Service to School, Amy Fitzpatrick; Head Teacher's Award for Senior Prefects, Amy Fitzpatrick, Katherine Woodroffe, Greg Wingham and Tim Buchan; A. S. Thomson Virtutis Causa Medal, Ashton Birse.

Senior school prize-winners:-

Expressive and Performing Arts: The Lauri Forrester Award for Art and Design, Kaylie Adam; The Joyce Herron Memorial Award for Art , Jenny Aitken; Prize for Music, Naomi Robertson; John Grant Prize for Music, Nicholas Johnston; Ogilvie McDuff Robertson Award for Music, Hannah Scott; Prize for Drama, Karlene Douglas

Business and Computing Studies: EQ Accountants Prize for Business Management, Abbie Carnegie; EQ Accountants Prize for Administration, Alison Carter; Prize for Computing, Dean Fletcher.

English: Scott Medal and Prize for English, Jenni Pearson; Susan Anderson Johnston Essay Prize, Rebecca Fletcher.

Health Improvement: Prize for Health & Food Technology, Hannah Muir; Prize for Physical Education, Jane Ritchie.

Mathematics: Ben Thomson Medal and Prize for Mathematics, Tim Ip.

Modern Languages: Prize for French, Rebecca Fletcher; Prize for German, Beth Harrison; John Grant Prize for German, Rebecca McKenzie; Prize for Italian, Kelly McInally; Prize for Spanish, Rebecca Fletcher.

Sciences: Prize for Biology, Hilary Saunders; Prize for Human Biology, Tim Ip; Prize for Chemistry, Tim Ip; Prize for Physics, Ian Donaldson.

Social Subjects: Edinburgh Angus Club Prize for Geography, Jenni Pearson; London Angus Cup & Edinburgh Angus Club Prize for History, Karlene Douglas and Shona Lea; Angus College Prize for Psychology, Sara Conley.

Technical Subjects: Prize for Graphic Communication, Stefan Socha; Prize for Technological Studies, Ian Donaldson and Christy Simpson.

Proxime Accessit: Scott Medal & Prize for English, Edinburgh Angus Club Prize for Geography, Edinburgh Angus Club Prize for runner-up to School Dux and Emanuel Racionzer Proxime Accessit Medal, Jenni Pearson

School Dux: Prize for Human Biology, Prize for Chemistry, Ben Thomson Medal for Mathematics, Edinburgh Angus Club Prize for Dux of School and Jenny Lowson Dux Medal, Tim Ip.