Piping hot competition

Senior Champion Ailis Sutherland, 17, Kirriemuir pipes her way to victory.

Senior Champion Ailis Sutherland, 17, Kirriemuir pipes her way to victory.

0
Have your say

The 29th Annual Strathmore Open Junior Piping Competition took place at Webster’s High, Kirriemuir on Saturday with competitors coming across Tayside to compete. The results were as follows: Chanter under 13yrs - Gladys O Wilson Quaich – 1 Jamie Sinclair, Scone; 2 Brogan Townsley, Bankfoot and Matthew McSheffrey, Kirriemuir; 3 Ross Boath, Arbroath.

Chanter 13 - 18 yrs - Kirriemuir Jubilee Pipe band Quaich - 1 David Smith, Balbeggie.

Novice piping under 13 yrs - Rev. Randal McAlistair Shield - 1 Grant Sanderson, Finavon; 2 Jamie Sinclair, Scone; 3 Jordan Ednie, Monifieth. 

Novice piping 13 - 18 yrs - Bank of Scotland Tercentenary Shield - 1 Ruaraidh Proctor, Dundee. 

Intermediate under 18 yrs - Strathmore piping Society Quaich - 1 Liam Donaldson, Kirriemuir; 2 Frazer Matchett, Pitlochry; 3 Charles Aurther, Monikie. 

6/8 March under 18 yrs - Major R Proctor Quaich - 1 Ailis Sutherland, Kirriemuir; 2 Straun Moffat, Edzell; 3 Timothy Ness, Monifieth. 

Piobaireachd under 15 yrs - T.S.B. Cup - 1 Callum Douglas, Coupar Angus; 2 Marshall Allan, Crieff; 3 Euan Clarke, Perth.

Piobaireachd 15-18 yrs - Bank of Scotland Trophy - 1 James McPetrie, Aboyne; 2 Stuart Scott, Crieff; 3 Eireann Iannetta McKay. 

M.S.R. Under 15 yrs - Lord Lyell rosebowl - 1 Arron Bryce, Perth; 2 Andrew Fenton, Perth; 3 Marshall Allan, Crieff.

M.S.R. 15-18 yrs - The Royal Bank trophy - 1 Ailis Sutherland, Kirriemuir; 2 Siobhan Kelly, Pitlochry; 3 James McPetrie, Aboyne.

Jig under 15 yrs - D. McKenzie Quaich - 1 Euan Clarke, Perth; 2 James Rodger, Abernethy; 3 Aaron Bryce, Perth. 

Jig 15 - 18 yrs - Autosales Shield - 1 Ailis Sutherland, Kirrie; 2 Siobhan Kelly, Pitlochry;

3 Timothy Ness, Monifieth.

Medley under 15 yrs - A. C. Cup - 1 Callum Douglas, Coupar Angus; 2 Andrew Fenton, Perth; 3 Aaron Bryce, Perth.

Medley 15 - 18 yrs - Kirriemuir Advice Centre Shield - 1 James McPetrie, Aboyne; 2 Timothy Ness, Monifieth; 3 Struan Moffat, Edzell. 

Junior dress and deportment - Campbell Quaich - Euan Clarke, Perth. 

Senior D & D - Moncur Trophy - Straun Moffat, Edzell. 

Best Novice piper (confined to area) - Earl of Airlie cup - Grant Sanderson, Finavon.

Most Promising chanter - Scots Guard Shield - Brogan Townsley, Bankfoot. 

Junior champion - Kirriemuir community council shield - Euan Clarke, Perth.

Senior champion - Kirrie community council shield - Ailis Sutherland, Kirrie.