DCSIMG

Roll of honour in Angus announced

Angus Provost Helen Oswald and Sports Development officer Colin Knight look forward to the Angus Sports Award Ceremony on the 5th March.

Angus Provost Helen Oswald and Sports Development officer Colin Knight look forward to the Angus Sports Award Ceremony on the 5th March.

Angus Council Sports Development Team are calling on the local Angus community to turn out in force and celebrate the sporting stars of Angus at their annual sports awards ceremony.

The Angus Sports Awards 2012 in association with Angus Ahead is taking place at the Reid Hall, Forfar on Tuesday, March 5 2013 at 6.15 p.m. for 7 p.m. and tickets are now available.

Angus Council Sports Development is honouring the commitment, achievements and dedication of individuals and teams involved in sport across Angus during 2012. The ceremony is presented by Angus Council Sports Development Team in association Angus Ahead, the areas marketing campaign set up to fly the flag for the county at home and abroad.

The Roll of Honour for the Angus Sports Awards 2012 is as follows: Sports Personality of the Year - Kelly Clark, Football; Michael Fotheringham, Football; Greg Drummond, Curling; Mark Shepherd, Swimming; Johnathan Cormie, Shooting; Nicola McKenzie, Volleyball.

Young Sports Personality of the Year - Abbi Grant, Football; Olivia Waddell, Highland Dancing; Ewan Wheat, Golf; Holly Napier, Football; Erin Moore, Netball; Ellie Callon, Basketball; Luka Van Wees, Basketball; Leah Bow, Basketball; Yhana Van Wees, Basketball; Ally Morrison, Swimming; Hannah Robb, Basketball; Jodie Hutton, Rugby; Martin Runcie, Fly Fishing; Nicky Sim, Basketball; Liam Bain, Tae Kwon-Do; Kieran Ross, Lawn Bowls; Matthew Russell, Darts; Connor Yeats, Football; Andrew Pankhurst, Ice Hockey; Fraser Reid, Rugby; Katelyn Ohren, Netball; Claire Robertson, Golf; Jack Garrigan, Athletics.

Coach of the Year - Heather Durbidge, Athletics; Laura Hare, Basketball; Mark Nisbet, Football; Scott Haxton, Swimming; Graeme Walker, Tennis; Fraser Burnett, Cricket; Lynda Sim, Netball; Laura Hanson, Rugby; Louise Graham, Basketball; Lyndsay Jukes, Basketball; Kim Dalgarno, Ten Pin Bowling; Duncan Campbell, Rugby; Stephen Greenhill, Rugby; Kirsten Cameron, Football;

Jen Henderson, Volleyball.

Team of the Year - Angus Pony Club - Senior Games; Forfar Falcons; Forfar Farmington - Women’s Premier League Team; Strathmore Under 18’s; Arbroath High School - S3 Netball Team; Angus Ladies County Golf Association - County Team; Arbroath HS - S1 Girls Basketball Team; Carlogie Primary School - Netball Team; Arbroath High School - Under 14 Girls Basketball Team.

School Sport Volunteer of the Year - Sarah Bell, Andover Primary School; Lyndsay Gray, Brechin High School; Alan Draper, Kirriemuir Cluster; Eddie Valentine, Northmuir Primary School; Phil Aiken, Kirriemuir Cluster; Bruce Todd, Kirremuir Cluster;

Ally Vannett, Monifieth Cluster; Shonagh Smith, Whitehills Primary School; Francis Walker, Lochside Primary School.

Sports Personality of the Year Award for People with a Disability - Ian Bradford, Table Tennis; George Gibson, Table Tennis; Courtney Bernard, Swimming;Duncan Reid, Ten Pin Bowling; Robert Simpson, Powerlifting.

Service to Sport Award - David Bridges, Cricket; Michael Fotheringham, Football; Winston Webber, Athletics; Jean Stevenson, Tennis; Robin Shields, Football; Caroline Campbell, Rugby; Keith Ritchie, Basketball; Yvonne Robertson, Rugby; Eddie Wilmott, Swimming; Kimberly Walker, Dance; Andy Robbie, Football.

The Angus Sports Awards 2012 selection panel will meet to finalise short lists and winners for each award category and these will be announced at the awards ceremony.

Tickets are now available at a cost of £12 and will be issued on first come first served basis. Please contact 01307 475363 or KnightC@angus.gov.uk to book your place at this star-studded occasion.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page