From a’ the airts to Targe

0
Have your say

TARGE 2011, the 25th annual event run by Kirriemuir Wargames Club, in Webster’s High School, was a great success.

Clubs travelled from all corners of Scotland and the north of England and pulled out the stops to produce many attractive demonstration and participation tables.

The very large Buchan table, “Cross the Berezina”, represented the desperate situation that Napoleon’s troops found themselves in during the retreat from Moscow in 1812.

This table was the runner-up in their section, pipped at the post by the very worthy winners in the Participation Table class, the RAF WA Leuchars Great Escape game.

The Iron Brigade from Aberdeenshire deserved the Best Demonstration Table Autosales Trophy for their beautiful English civil War game in 28mm.

Close behind, and strong on visual spectacle, the Border Reivers represented the centre of Dublin in 1922 with their Irish Civil War table.

All of the buildings and facades were scratch built by one of their members.

In the painting and modelling competitions the judges over-ran their allotted time by over twenty minutes to come to a consensus on some very difficult marking.

The judges were amazed at the relative youth of so many of the prizewinners and felt that this augured well for the future of the hobby.

The Han Chinese table, run by the Independent Wargames brigade from Inverkeithing, took the Best of Show award which is a three feet diameter Jacobite Targe shield.

This is the second successive year that Loz Naughton’s group has won the award, the only club ever to have done that.

New MSP Graeme Dey welcomed the assembled crowd to Kirriemuir and very kindly presented the prizes.

The proceeds of the raffle were presented to Combat Stress.

The cheque was accepted by Charles Grant, who also announced that the winner of the Colin M. Smith prize and trophy was Barry Hilton.

Barry’s first ever display was in Kirriemuir in 1992 and he has since gone on to become a wargames author with a number of well respected rules sets under his belt.

His constant enthusiasm for the hobby in his own League of Augsburg, as a member of the League of Gentlemen Wargamers, which regularly meets in Kirriemuir, and in other groups exhibiting throughout Europe and the USA have all contributed to making Barry Hilton a household name within the hobby and a by-word for quality. All assembled agreed that Barry was a very worthy winner of the award.

The club chairman, Dale Smith, proposed a vote of thanks to the attending public, clubs and traders who all contribute to TARGE success, to the judges Barry Hilton, David Imrie, Dave O’Brien and local lads Jo Brown and Archie Dick, to members of the club who worked so hard on the arrangements, especially the conveners Steve Rimmer (bring and buy), Graeme Paterson (competitions), Richard Morrill (transport), Charles Grant (photography and PR) and particularly Steve Shaw (moneybags), who did so much of the unseen advance preparations for the event.

Thanks were also expressed to Eric Summers, the rector, and the janitors of Websters High School and a small presentation was made to Graeme Dey MSP.

At the TARGE debriefing in the Airlie Hotel the conveners and other committee members were delighted with the response to the event and the chairman was able to announce that all trading space was already booked for TARGE 2012 in November next year.

The main award winners were as follows:-

Isla Cup (Wargames Unit) – 1, Christopher Miller, Craigellachie; 2, Peter Muir, Falkirk; 3, Alan Wedderburn, Tain.

Lord Airlie Shield (Junior Wargames) - 1, Hamish Mitchell, Coupar Angus; 2, Alistair Shewan, Maryburgh; 3, Hamish Mitchell, Coupar Angus.

John Swinney MSP Shield (Wargames Army) - 1, Kevin Findlay, Letham; 2, Alan Wedderburn, Tain; 3, Ian Fergus, Noranside.

Urban Mammoth Trophy (Single Figure) - 1, Michael McGechie, Forfar; 2, Cameron Mitchell, Coupar Angus; 3, Kevin Findlay, Letham.

Black Watch Trophy (British Military Figure) - 1, Michael McGechie, Forfar; 2, Michael McGechie, Forfar; 3, Sid Ellerington, East Kilbride.

Alba Miniatues (A.F.V.) - 1, Sid Ellerington, East Kilbride; 2, Kevin Findlay, Letham; 3, Cameron Mitchell, Coupar Angus.

Lord Strathmore Shield (Military Modelling ) - 1, Loz Naughton, Inverkeithing; 2, Fred Mitchell, Coupar Angus; 3, Sid Ellerington, EastKilbride.

Rotary Club of Kirriemuir (Junior Modelling) - 1, Hamish Mitchell, Coupar Angus; 2, Johnathan Miller, Craigellachie; 3, Fraser Nicol, Laurencekirk.

D & P Robertsons Shield (Diorama) - 1, Sid Ellerington, East Kilbride; 2, Christopher Miller, Craigellachie; 3, Michael Mcgechie, Forfar.

Visocchis of Kirriemuir Cup (Sci-Fi or Fantasy Group) - 1, Christopher Miller, Craigellachie; 2, Cameron Mitchell, Coupar Angus; 3, Ian Ross, Kirriemuir.

Kirriemuir Round Table Cup (Best Club Participation Table) - 1, Leuchars RAF WA, The Great Escape; 2, Buchan, Cross the Berezina.

Autosales of Kirriemuir Cup (Best Club Demonstration Table) - 1, Iron Brigade, English Civil War; 2, Border Reivers, Irish Civil War.

Colin M. Smith Cup (Services to Wargaming) - Barry Hilton.

Targe Shield (Best Of Show) - Independent Wargames Brigade, Han Chinese.