Forfar Academy prizewinners

Head girl Nicole Brand, head boy Mark Middleton and deputy head girl Megan Baty.
Head girl Nicole Brand, head boy Mark Middleton and deputy head girl Megan Baty.

Forfar Academy held its annual prize-giving in the school assembly hall on the final day of term.

The principal guest was Alison Elliot of the Murton Trust.

The following pupils were among the prize-winners:

Awards for excellence in school or personal activities

Christina Ilia Poetry Award - Thomas Cooper.

S2 debating shield - Andrew Duncan and Cerys Low.

Best public speaker (Craig Millar Cup) - Chloe Carlin.

Forfar Academy Burns’ Award - Bryn Jackson-farrer.

Ebern Cup - junior young musician of the year - Chloe Carlin.

William Bernard Memorial Trophy - senior young musician of the year - Kiera Mitchell.

Regional Aberfeldy Gaelic Mod McKay Trophy for choral singing - Forfar Academy Gaelic Choir - Rachael Morrison.

Dale D Smith Shield for gaelic singing - Rachael Morrison.

Dale D Smith cup for best overall S3 pupil in art and design - Wiktor Masiak.

Dale D Smith quaich for best overall S4 pupil in art and design - Karolina Beitane.

UKMT mathematical challenge for S1 best in year and silver certificate - Samuel Small.

UKMT mathematical challenge for S2 2016 best in school, best in year and silver certificate - Jade Cannon.

UKMT mathematical challenge for S3 2016 best in school, best in year and silver certificate - Cerys Paterson.

UKMT mathematical challenge for S4 2016 best in school, best in year and bronze certificate - Peter Garland.

UKMT mathematical challenge for S5 2016 best in year - Toni Paton.

Dundee & Angus College certificate of achievement in skills for work (construction) - Nauman Afzal.

Dundee & Angus College certificate of achievement in skills for work (hairdressing and beauty) - Paulina Tomaczkowska.

Don & Low bi-centennial trophy for design and technology - Chelseigh Buchanan and Euan MacDiarmid.

Skills development Scotland Trophy - Amy Bruce.

Rotary Club of Forfar Award for technology - Sarah Neave.

Sports achiever of the year - Olivia Waddell.

Angus S2 trophy boys football - S2 football team Liam Divine.

Strathmore schools junior rugby player of the year - Josh Mudie.

Rotary Club of Forfar sports cup - Carol-Ann Timmons.

Jan Wilson Memorial Awards (race around Forfar loch) - Courtney Bayne and Owen Wilson.

Tutor Time challenge shield - CB3 - Beth Steele, Olivia Waddell.

Judy Wilson Prize - Bryn Jackson-Farrer.

kirsty Simpson Award - Courtney Bernard.

France Duncan Shield - Marco Macari.

Alana Keith Award - Lewis Robertson.

Forfar Community Council Shield - eco team - Aaron De Veres, Shannon Dall, Bryn Jackson-Farrer, Rory Addison.

The convener’s shield - Fat Cats Catering Co. - Saul Sievwright, Mathew Scott, Linzi Farquhar, Rachel Brunton.

Parent Council Cup - Megan Baty.

Dr Jamieson Award for Service to School - Carol-Ann Timmons.

A S Thomson Virtutis Causa medal - Aaron De Veres.

Head Teacher’s Award for senior prefects - Head Girl: Nicole Brand; deputy head girl - Megan Baty. Head boy - Lewis Robertson; deputy head boy - Lewis Robertson.

Don & Low bursary Award - Lisa Hutchison.

Adam Smith Thomson St Andrews Bursary Awards - Bryn Jackson-Farrer.

Annie Racionzer Bursary Award - David Stirton.

Senior school prizewinners

Prize for art and design - Kori Stewart.

The Joyce Herron Memorial Award for art - Carol-Ann Timmons.

Prize for drama - Lara Mertes.

Prize for music - Bryn Jackson-Farrer and Mairi Buchanan.

John Grant Shield for Music - Katie Spence.

Ogilvie McDuff Robertson Memorial Prize for music - Aidan Harvey.

Prize for accounting - Lucy Egan.

Prize for administration - Kirsty McIntosh.

EQ Accountant prize for effort and commitment for business and finance - Lucy Egan and Tegan Evans.

Prize for business management - Lucy Egan.

Scott Medal and prize for English - Chloe Louden and Isla Beaton.

Susan Anderson Johnston Essay Prize - Fraser Cornford.

Margaraet Hardie Shield for AH English - Rachael Reid.

Prize for French - Isla Beaton.

John Grant Shield for German - Heather Paterson.

Prize for German - Heather Paterson.

Prize for Spanish - Rebecca Campbell.

Prize for Physical Education - Grant Lumgair,

Ben Thomson Medal and prize for mathematics - Mark Smith.

The Laura Forbes Shield and prize for biology - Helen Egan.

Emanuel Racionzer prize for chemistry - Helen Egan.

Annie Racionzer prize for physics - Mark Smith.

John Vannet Memorial Award for Geography - Uthman Ahmed, Sarah McWilliam

London Angus Cup and Prize for History - Helen Egan and Neve Fordyce.

Prize for Philosophy - Nicole Brand and Aaron De Veres.

Prize for Engineering Science - Robbie Scott.

Proxime Accessit, The Ben Thomson Medal and Prize for Mathematics, Annie Racionzer Prize for Physics, Edinburgh Angus Club Prize for Runner Up to School Dux and Emanuel Racionzer Proxime Accessit Medal - Mark Smith.

Dux of School, The Laura Forbes Shield and Prize for Biology, Emanuel Racionzer Prize for Chemistry, London Angus Cup and Prize for History, Edinburgh Angus Club Prize for Dux of School and Jenny Lowson Dux Medal.

Merit Certificate winners

S4 - Mairi Allan, Karolina Beitane, Kathryn Brown, Katie Brown, Peter Garland, Ceri Gauton, Katie Gibb, Carrie Hoggan, Luke Millar, Abbie Nicoll, Paul Rennie, Cameron Richards, Erin Thomson, Leah White and Jaedyn Wright; S5 - Jodie Duff, Helen Egan, Kenzie Harrison, Abbie McLaren, Sarah McWilliam, Heather Paterson, Toni Paton, Mark Smith, Kori Stewart, Marcin Szostok, Liam Tait and Mirren Wallace; S6 - Rory Addison, Charlotte Cooper, Tegan Evans, Bryn Jackson-Farrer, Kirsty McIntosh and Rachael Reid.

Certificate of excellence for attendance

Jack Archibald, Courtney Bayne, Kairon Beattie, Karolina Beitane, Alexander Bennett, Jack Black, Dillon C L Bricknal, Jayne Brown, Kathryn Brown, Eilidh Bruce, Kirsty Buchan, Kiah Burgoyne, Erin Farrell, Robbie Ferguson, Christopher Garland, Louise Gill, Elgin Govan, Katie Graham, Shannon Guthrie, Keri Harvey, Shaun Henderson, Natasha Laing, Kirsty Lees, Finn McDiarmid, Graeme MacDonald, Rachel McWalter, Sophie McWilliam, Kai Mitchell, Jude Munro, Jessica Ann Nicoll, Connor Robertson, Matthew Scott, Jordan Sinclair, Ryan Sturrock, Ruari Webster, Peter Whyte and Calum Wight.

Duke of Edinburgh award winners

Silver Awards went to Sam Rigby, Maggie Forsyth, Kenzie Harrison, Kirsty Richardson, Katie Stark, Tamsyn Vivian and Robyn Ward.

Bronze Awards went to Kerr Boyle, Rachel Brunton, Rhys Doran, Ross Duncan, Rebecca Hutchison, Josh Lumgair, Lauren McLean, Luke Simpson, Erin Mary Thomson, Erin Margaret Thomson, Kirsty Will and Gemma Wilson.

Junior mathematics challenge certificate winners

Silver - Joshua Campbell, Robbie Ferguson and Samuel Harrison.

Bronze - Struan Addison, Jessica Air, Tyler Cormie, Lewys Cunningham, Lewis Davidson, Jason De Veres, Hannah Finlay, Claire Greenhill, Shaun Henderson, Logan Hutchison, Evan Kidd, Kirsty Lees, Lucy Mitchell, Jude Munro, Graeme MacDonald, Lucie Nicoll, Alex Shepherd, Jack Stephen, Andrew Stirling, Jacob Strachan and Sophie Valentine.

Intermediate mathematics challenge certificate winners

Silver - Kari Robertson

Bronze - Nafessa Amjad, Jack Balfour, Megan Bruce, Charlie Crosby, Rachel Davidson, Evan Webster and Calum Wight.