EXCEPTIONAL YEAR FOR ELIZABETH LOW DANCERS

THE past year has been an exceptionally successful one for the Elizabeth Low School of Dance.

Some of the dancers gained prestigious major titles on the competitive circuit such as the City of Belfast, the European, the North of Scotland, the Royal Burgh of Forfar and the Kingdom of Fife to name but a few.

The school is also the current holder of the United Kingdom Schools trophy and the North of England Schools trophy, which are presented to the most successful school at these championships.

At the world highland dance championships held at Cowal Highland Gathering the dancers brought home a myriad of prizes.

At the Scottish National Championship Bethan Forrest was runner up in the ten years class, while Veronica Duthie, Kaitlyn Radford and Kirsty Mackie were fourth, fifth and sixth respectively in the eleven years class.

Jade McCartney was fifth in the 12 years class and in the 16 years class Rachael Walker was runner-up, Stephanie Duthie was fourth and Ainsley Walker was sixth.

In the Scottish Championship Bethan Forrest was third overall in the ten years, Veronica Duthie and Kirsty Mackie were third and fifth in the 11 years class and Jade McCartney was fifth in the 12 years section.

Rachael Walker, Stephanie Duthie and Ainsley Walker all qualified for the world finals in the junior section and Emma Lowson qualified for the world finals in the adult section.

At the world finals, Emma Lowson gained a fifth place in the reel whilst Rachael Walker went on to gain fifth place overall in the junior section.

"They are all a fantastic, dedicated bunch and I am pleased for them all," commented Elizabeth Low. "They work very hard and deserve all the success that comes their way."

The year ended with the presentation of awards gained at the recent United Kingdom Alliance examination held in Forfar.

The award recipients were as follows:-

Introductory Grade 1 – Sophie Valentine and Lewis Simms.

Introductory Grade 2 – Katie Douglas, Sophie Valentine, Jessica Cormie, Freya de Gernier and Sophie Nicoll.

Introductory Grade 3 – Rebekah Whyte.

Introductory Grade 4 – Leah Steele.

Introductroy Grade 5 – Ellie Hume, Shannon McCartney, Ellie Westwood, Alana Soutar, Rachel Wilson and Leah Steele.

Introductory Grade 6 – Kaitlyn Mearns and Leah Steele.

Beginners Highland Fling – Freya de Gernier, Rebekah White, Jessica Cormie, Ellie Hume and Rachel Wilson.

Beginners Sword Dance – Rebekah White, Freya de Gernier, Jessica Cormie, Ellie Westwood, Ellie Hume, Shannon McCartney and Rachel Wilson.

Highland Bronze – Ellie Westwood and Shannon McCartney (highly commended); Alana Soutar and Kaitlyn Mearns (honours).

Juvenile Award – Kirsty Mackie (distinction).

Highland Gold Bar 1 – Deborah Garland, Ceri Gauton, Gavin Allan and Mairi Allan (all honours); Bethan Forrest, Kirsty Mackie and Veronia Duthie (all distinction).

Highland Upper Gold Award – Sophie Fyfe (highly commended).

Highland Laurel Award – Lydia Forrest, Kaitlyn Radford, Hannah Soutar and Carla Soutar (all distinction).

Highland Gold Star 3 – Ainsley Walker and Rachael Walker (distinction).

Highland President's Award – Stephanie Duthie, Kendal Kopel and Emma Lowson (all distinction).

Irish Jig Bronze – Mairi Allan and Gavin Allan (highly commended).

Irish Jig Silver – Ceri Gauton and Deborah Garland (highly commended); Bethan Forrest and Kirsty Mackie (honours).

Irish Jig Gold – Lydia Forrest, Veronica Duthie, Hannah Soutar and Carla Soutar (all honours); Stephanie Duthie (distinction).

Irish Jig 2nd Gold Thistle – Kaitlyn Radford (honours)

Irish Jig 3rd Gold Thistle – Ainsley Walker and Rachael Walker (distinction).

Irish Jig 4th Gold Thistle – Kendal Kopel (distinction).

Sailors Hornpipe Bronze – Gavin Allan and Mairi Allan (highly commended).

Sailors Hornpipe Silver – Ceri Gauton and Deborah Garland (highly commended); Kirsty Mackie and Bethan Forrest (honours).

Sailors Hornpipe Gold – Veronica Duthie, Hannah Soutar and Carla Soutar (all honours); Lydia Forrest, Stephanie Duthie (distinction).

Sailors Hornpipe 2nd Gold Thistle – Kaitlyn Radford (honours)

Sailors Hornpipe 3rd Gold Thistle – Kendal Kopel, Rachael Walker and Ainsley Walker (all distinction).

Barracks Johnnie Silver – Sophie Fyfe HC, Deborah Garland, Ceri Gauton, Mairi Allan and Gavin Allan (all honours); Bethan Forrest, Kirsty Mackie and Kaitlyn Radford (all distinction).

Barracks Johnnie Gold – Lydia Forrest, Veronica Duthie, Hannah Soutar, Carla Soutar, Ainsley Walker, Rachael Walker and Emma Lowson (all distinction).

Barracks Johnnie 2nd Gold Thistle – Kendal Kopel (distinction).

Highland Laddie Bronze – Ceri Gauton (highly commended); Deborah Garland, Gavin Allan and Mairi Allan (honours); Bethan Forrest (distinction).

Highland Laddie Silver – Kaitlyn Radford (distinction).

Highland Laddie Gold – Lydia Forrest, Kirsty Mackie, Veronica Duthie, Hannah Soutar, Carla Soutar, Ainsley Walker and Emma Lowson (all distinction).

Highland Laddie 2nd Gold Thistle – Kendal Kopel (distinction).