Annual end of term awards

Webster's High School's prizewinners for 2014/15.

Webster's High School's prizewinners for 2014/15.

0
Have your say

Webster’s High School held its annual prizegiving at the end of term in the Glens and Kirriemuir Old Parish Church.

Awards were presented to the following pupils:-

Dux – Angus Redford.

Proxime Acessit – Sean Kemp.

Prefects: Ian Barber, Airlie McIntyre, Callum Todd, Dionne Boyack, Lauren McKenzie, Graham Turner, Cavan Bryce, Drew McLaggan, Ben Walker, Alex Burke, Caitlin McLeod, Mitchell Watson, Connor Campbell, Claire McNicol, Rebecca Watt, Erin Cattanach, Tyler Ness, Bethan Whamond, Kira Davies, Callum Norman, Jade Wilkie, Eilidh de Klerk, Alexander Paterson, Caitlin Dickson, Murray Penman, Sean Douglas, Ross Prain, Josh Forbes, Rebecca Ramsay, Lily Garget, Michael Ray, Rebecca Graham, Angus Redford, Jay Grant, Ben Reid, Amber Grunenberg, Logan Robertson, Alex Guthrie, Lois Scott, Daniel Haig, Carrie Shepherd, Donald Hobson, Jack Shaw, Adam Jackson, Blayre Simpson, Katy Ling, Nicola Simson, Lisa Low, Holly Smith; Martin Low, Jemma Smith, Jonathan Luxford, Hollie Starke, Caitlyn McAuley, Jack Steel, Rachael McIntosh, Douglas Taylor.

House Captains: Clova - John Brown, Amie MacDonald, Libby Todd; Isla- Mark Ogg, Abbie Ramsay, Nicky Warren-Bennett, Moy- Lachlan Peters, Beth Shillitto, Hannah Sturdy, Prosen- Liam Donaldson, Maddy Heath, Sophie Scott.

School vice-captains: Glen Barclay, Calum Boath, Robyn Pinder, Rowan Wishart

School captains: Sean Kemp and Laura Cuthill.

Minor Girls -Steffi Simson, Minor Boys- Rohan Brown, Junior Girls- Morven Adams, Junior Boys- Robbie Barber, Intermediate Girls- Pip de Klerk, Intermediate Boys- Finlay Scott, Senior Girls- Eilidh de Klerk, Senior Boys- Robin Baillie.

Ewan Robertson Service to School Sport trophy: Katie Anderson.

Inter-house sports champions: Clova.

House Champions: Prosen.

Monza Cup: ‘The Heavy Squad’.

County Sports Champions: Webster’s High School.

Parent Council Award for service to the school and community: Caitlin Whatley.

Rattray Memorial Trophy for service: Amy-Jo Randalls.

Parent Council Young Achiever’s Award: Grace Eadie and Carla Soutar.

Brodie Rose Bowl for service to the SFL department: Katie Roy.

Marie Giddings Memorial Prize: Danielle Mackay.

Junior Debating Cup: Brendan Tierney,

Food Innovation Trophy: Cameron Naismith, Murray Scrymgeour, Adam Stewart, Robbie Wills.

Young Engineering Club: Matthew Low, Lewis McClure, Gemma Robertson, Rosie Robertson, Andrew Smith, Jack Wilkie.

Dundee and Angus College Hairdressing: Kimberley Henderson.

SDS Career Management Skills Trophy: Chris Rennie.

The Gauss Cup for Outstanding Performance in Mathematics: Donald Hobson.

S5 Merit Awards: Abigail Balneaves, Glen Barclay, Calum Boath, John Brown, Cavan Bryce, Cavan Bryce, Eilidh de Klerk, Lily Garget, Jay Grant, Amber Grunenberg, Alex Guthrie, Maddy Heath, Donald Hobson, Sean Kemp, Rory Ladyman, Martin Low, Airlie McIntyre, Caitlin McLeod, Claire McNicol, Tyler Ness, Lachlan Peters, Michael Ray, Angus Redford, Lauren Robbie, Logan Robertson, Sophie Scott, Carrie Shepherd, Heather Simpson, Jack Steel, Hannah Sturdy, Libby Todd, Matthew Tulloch, Graham Turner, Bethan Whamond, Rowan Wishart.

S6 Merit Awards: Katie Anderson, Rebecca Bryce, David Cairnie, Lauren Clark, Lee Donaldson, Ryan Douglas, Jack Dunham, Sarah Edwards, Rhona Lingard, Danielle MacKay, Rebekah Marshall, Katie Phillips, Caitlyn Robson, Cameron Ross, Eve Winter. S5/6 Subject awards: Caitlyn Robson- Advanced Higher English, Rhona Lingard- EQ Accountants Award Higher Accounting, Rory Ladyman- Macqueen Cup Higher Computing & Rev Gordon M Ramsay Memorial Prize Higher Music (3rd), Lorcan Dyer-Tom Pender Memorial Trophy Higher Graphic Communication, Sean Kemp and Rowan Wishart- Drama Quaich Higher Drama, Sean Kemp- Buchanan Fraser Prize Higher English (1st), Holly Davie- Balnaboath Quaich Advanced Higher French, Katy Ling -Arbuthnott Cup Higher Music, Luke Channon- Drummond Technical Cup Advanced Higher Technological Studies, Nathan George- Excellence in Woodworking National 5 Woodworking, Philip Ironside- Joseph Alexander Prize Higher Music (2nd), Rebekah Marshal-Angus Psychology Shield Higher Psychology & Traquair Quaich Higher Health & Food Technology, Donald Hobson- The Glamis Cup Advanced Higher Chemistry, Eve Winter- Claire Taylor Memorial Quaich Advanced Higher Geography, Ryan Douglas- Myles Cup Higher Technological Studies, Alex Guthrie- University of Dundee Cup Higher Geography, Bethan Whamond- Business Management Quaich Higher Business Management & Angus College Quaich Higher History, Rowan Wishart- Webster’s Chemistry Prize Higher Chemistry & Robert Leslie Prize Higher English (2nd), Angus Redford- Rattray Memorial Prize Higher Physics & Lendrum Cup Higher Mathematics, Jack Dunham- Shire Quaich Advanced Higher Physics & Equation Cup Advanced Higher Mathematics, Abigail Balneaves- Visocchi Cup Higher Modern Languages, Amy-Jo Randalls- Joseph Alexander Prize Advanced Higher Art & Design, Jay Grant- Milne Cup Higher Human Biology, Calum Boath- Auchlishie Quaich Higher Physical Education, Rhona Lingard- Bill Fairlie Excellence in History Award Advanced Higher History, Alex Burke- Bruce Ferguson Trophy Higher Product Design, Claire McNicol- Cortachy School Plate Higher Biology & Excellence in Writing Higher English, Donald Hobson- Morrison Gill prize Advanced Higher Applied Mathematics.