Battles rage at annual SKELP

The main prize-winners at SKELP, the annual show staged by Angus Wargames Club in the Reid Hall, Forfar are congratulated by president Mark Towill and SKELP organiser Bob Mirrey.
The main prize-winners at SKELP, the annual show staged by Angus Wargames Club in the Reid Hall, Forfar are congratulated by president Mark Towill and SKELP organiser Bob Mirrey.

A BATTLE raged from the Canadian Arctic to the English Channel as wargamers from all over Scotland competed for trophies in the Reid Hall in Forfar on Saturday.

Thousands of metal and plastic miniatures took part in epic struggles ranging from ancient China to distant galaxies in the far future with all proceeds from the Angus Wargames Club show going to the Royal British Legion’s Poppy Fund Appeal.

Judges at the SKELP 2011 painting and modelling competition were Mark Towill, Brian Cunniffe and Craig Lafferty, all of whom found it difficult to choose between some excellent entries.

“The standard of painting is amazing,” said Brian, as the judging panel made its way around the main hall to view over a dozen tabletop wargames being fought over imaginatively crafted terrain by hordes of colourful tiny warriors, armoured fighting vehicles, warships and even flying saucers.

Stalls manned by traders from all over Scotland and the north of England did brisk business as fans of the hobby purchased the varied ranges of model soldiers, paints and scenic items.

The bring and buy sale in the upper hall was also busy, and the canteen provided filled rolls, Forfar bridies and pies for a constant stream of hungry wargamers.

“The Reid Hall is an excellent venue for our annual show,” said painting competition organiser Allan Webster.

“It’s light and spacious, with plenty of parking, and conveniently situated for those travelling from a distance as well as for the locals who dropped in to find out what the hobby is about.”

Angus Wargames Club meets fortnightly on Saturday evenings in the Boys’ Brigade Hall, Forfar.

Visitors and new members are always welcome in this friendly club, whether veteran wargamers or newcomers to the hobby who would like to have a go by joining in one of the many games on offer. Details can be found on the club’s website www.anguswargamesclub.com

The main award-winners were as follows:- Wargames Unit (Open) – 1, Alan Wedderburn, Tain; 2, David Stewart, East Kilbride.

Junior Wargames Unit – 1, Hamish Mitchell, Coupar Angus; 2, Hamish Mitchell, Coupar Angus.

Wargames Army - Alan Wedderburn, Tain; 2, Peter Muir, Falkirk.

Fantasy/Sci-Fi Group – 1, Cameron Mitchell, Coupar Angus; 2, Mark Hodgson, Leuchars.

Single Figure – 1, Cameron Mitchell, Coupar Angus; 2, Craig Pearson, Forfa; Modelling 1, Fred Mitchell, Coupar Angus; 2, Cameron Mitchell, Coupar Angus.

Junior Modelling – 1, Chris Miller, Craigellachie; 2, Jonathan Miller, Craigellachie.

Armoured Fighting Vehicle – 1, Cameron Mitchell, Coupar Angus; 2, Chris Miller, Craigellachie.

Terrain - 1, Martin Murray, Cairneyhill; 2, Kenny Thomson, Falkirk.

The Maritime Cup for the best entry on a naval or amphibious theme - South-East Scotland Wargames Club (The Canadian Arctic, 1944).

Demonstration W; 2, The Iron Brigade – The Road to York (English Civil War); 3, Aberdeen Wargames Club – 55 Minutes at Peking (Boxer Rebellion).

Public Participation Wargame – 1, South-East Scotland Wargames Club - The Canadian Arctic, 1944; 2, RAF Leuchars Wargames Association – The Great Escape; 3, Bathgate Wargames Club – The Atlantis Paradox (A Doctor Who Adventure).